Crambe Seed Oil (Crambe Abyssinica)
| Crambe abyssinica is native to the Mediterranean region and eastern Africa,|
particularly in the area originally called Abyssinia which today is known as
Ethiopia. Crambe Abyssinica is a little known but incredibly useful plant, produces a seed oil which has some very unique properties. With a highly biodegradable profile, this oil has been used as a natural substitute for synthetic mineral oils. Crambe Abyssinica has actually been grown in the UK for many years,
Often compared to Jojoba Oil, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is higher in Erucic Acid. For the skin, this means a strong concentration of intensely nourishing Omega 9. As a very stable and long lasting seed oil it rapidly penetrates the outer layers of the epidermis, deeply nourishing the skin while providing a smooth, soft layer of protection against dehydration. This oil closely mimics human sebum and can control the overproduction of sebum which can lead to acne and is great for skins that loose moisture easily. Being very silky in texture, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil makes a great natural alternative to silicone in natural skincare products, as it provides a beautifully soft, shine on the skin, without sacrificing skin health. Vitamin E content in this oil can be used on skin to revive dullness and hair for a healthy shine.
Deeply repairative and protective, can give a glossy shine to hair (just like silicone would), and gives shine and gloss to dull and lifeless skin.
Organic, cold pressed from seeds. Color: ranging from light to golden yellow, with a feint neutral odour. Shelf life: 4-5 years (4 times more stable than Sweet Almond Oil). It is not derived from GM crops. This oil is not intended for internal consumption.
Crambe Abyssinica has also been grown in the UK for many years. The seed is rich in an oil that is highly valued due to the unique characteristics which enable it to be used in a wide range of applications.
Crambe Abyssinica has unique qualities for skin care. Crambe Seed Oil is an excellent natural lubricant and emollient. It has a unique skin-feel, combining a light texture with enhanced slip properties, without feeling too greasy; this is attributed to its special lipid profile. Crambe oil has superior stability compared to other oils and this combined with its enhanced slip properties make it an ideal natural alternative to mineral oils and silicones. It is a long soft oil perfect for long strokes in massage. Compared to Jojoba Oil, Crambe Seed Oil has much larger quantities of Erucic Acid. Crambe Seed Oil is similar to Broccoli Seed Oil with both around 50% Erucic Acid (C22:1), an Omega-9 fatty acid that helps to give a glossy shine to hair just like silicone would. It also gives shine and gloss to dull and lifeless skin. The oil is now becoming increasingly popular as a natural option to silicone in hair and styling products where shine and lustre is needed.
It helps protect the skin surface from drying whilst improving barrier function. Application of the oil directly to the skin leaves it feeling softer and smoother whilst not drying out as quickly as some other oils.
Applications of Crambe Seed Oil include:
•Creams for lustre and shine – use 5-8%
•Massage Oils for whole body massage – use 10-40%
•Massage Creams and Lotions – use 10-30%
•Lotions – use 2-5%
•Balms (Ointments) – use 5-30%
•Lip Care – 10-20%
•Hair Treatment Oils – use 5-20%
•Hair Packs – use 5-20%
•Hair Conditioners - use 2-6%
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.